CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 886890

Ms. D'Andria Banks
Texaco Chemical Company
3040 Post Oak Blvd
Houston, TX

RE: The tariff classification of Texacat DD from Germany, TLA-111 from Belgium and Surfonic N-95 from Canada

Dear Ms. Banks:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Texacat DD, CAS # 34745- 96-5, also known as 3-[2-(dimethylamino) ethoxy]-N,N-dimethyl-1- propanamine will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for TLA 111, CAS # 84605-29-8, phosphorodithionic acid, mixed O,O-bis (1,3-dimethylbutyl and iso- pr esters) zinc salts, used as an additive in lubricating oils, will be 3811.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for additives for lubricating oils. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Surfonic N-95, CAS # 9016- 45-9, also known as alpha-(nonylphenyl)-omega-hydroxy-poly(oxy- 1,2-ethandiyl), will be 3402.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport